Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ARA Talent Registry’s
Privacy Statement

GENERAL

1.    We are the Australian Retailers Association Talent Registry (ARA Talent Registry) operated by Shortlyster Pty Ltd ABN 24 612 636 030

2.    This Privacy Statement details ARA Talent Registry’s policy regarding any personal information you might supply to us via ARA Talent Registry’s online employment advertising service (Service), and how the information may be used.

3.    This Privacy Statement applies to and should be read in conjunction with the Shortlyster Terms and Conditions of Use which are available on Shortlyster’s website
(Website). By viewing or registering on the Service you will be deemed to have agreed to the matters described in this Privacy Statement.

4.    ARA Talent Registry is entitled, at its sole discretion, to amend, add or remove any part of this Privacy Statement at any time without notice. You should periodically review this Privacy Statement to ensure that you are up to date with any such amendments, additions or removals.

COLLECTION
OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.    ARA
Talent Registry collects and holds information about you when you or someone
using the Service provides it to us. ARA Talent Registry primarily collects
personal information from you (including information such as your name and
email address) through written and electronic means of communication when you
interact with us. This may occur when you subscribe to the Service, log in to
or register for an ARA Talent Registry account, submit a job application, enter
a competition or send us an email or post on our Website or one of our social
media platforms/accounts.

6.    ARA
Talent Registry collects information such as:

(a)
your personal information required to sign up, such as your name, phone number,
postal address, email address, contact details, age, gender and bank/credit
card details (but only if you are a paying user) and any other information
provided on sign-up or job application;

(b)
personal information (like account names, contact details, and credit card
information) provided to us by you via phone or email when making an order,
requesting a change of details, or making any other communication; and

(c)
personal information provided to us if you contact us or take part in surveys,
promotions, competitions or forums.

7.    Information
sent by your web browser may be automatically collected. This information
typically includes your domain name (ie the site after the @ in your e-mail
address). It may also contain your username (ie the name before the @ in your
e-mail address). Other examples of information collected by our server include
the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the
Internet, operating system and platform, the average time spent on the Website,
pages viewed, information searched for, access time, websites visited before
and other relevant statistics. The amount of information sent depends on the
settings you have on your web browser.

8.    You
may also choose to communicate with ARA Talent Registry anonymously or using a
pseudonym, however doing so may also affect ARA Talent Registry’s ability to
provide you with the Services or some other benefit related to the Services and
may prevent us from processing any payments or requests.

USE
AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

9.    ARA
Talent Registry may use your personal information for the primary purpose for
which it was collected. This purpose will be a purpose that is reasonably
expected at the time of collection and may be specified in a privacy collection
statement at the point of collection. ARA Talent Registry may also use your
personal information for a secondary related purpose. By submitting your
personal information, you consent to ARA Talent Registry using it to:

(a)
provide you with products and services (both our own and those of other
entities) that may be of interest to you;

(b)
identify you as a job-hunter or talent-hunter on the Service and identify any
content you upload to the Service;

(c)
provide job opportunity information to you if you are a job-hunter;

(d)
provide candidate information to you if you are a talent-hunter;

(e)
collect payments and/or to administer your account;

(f)
provide you with updated or new information about people using the Service or
our products and services (both our own and those of other entities);

(g)
monitor online activity on the Service and/or Website;

(h)
conduct competitions or forums including with our sponsors and partners;

(i)
develop, customise and improve existing and new ARA Talent Registry products
and services;

(j)
maintain and update our business infrastructure, databases and systems;

(k)
promote our and our suppliers' other products and services to you; and

(l)
do any other act or thing required or authorised by law.

10.If
you use the tools on the Service to send content to a friend or colleague, ARA
Talent Registry does not permanently store that person’s personal information
or use or disclose it for marketing purposes.

11.You
can subscribe to job email alerts in order to help ARA Talent Registry notify
you via email of jobs specific to your specified criteria. You can modify these
alerts, including deleting them, by going to your email preferences section of
your account.

12.ARA
Talent Registry will not sell or license the personal information of users to
third parties for their marketing purposes without the explicit consent of the
user.

13.In
providing our products and services or collecting and using your personal
information, we may disclose some of your personal information to third party
organisations, including:

(a)
users of the Service;

(b)
outsourced service providers and their personnel;

(c)
third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us;

(d)
our legal, accounting, financial or other professional advisors;

(e)
regulatory, government and other authorities as required by law; and

(f)
our related organisations.

14.All
information sent by your web browser will be used only to assist us for the
purposes of providing an effective service on the Website. We may from time to
time supply the owners or operators of third-party websites from which it is
possible to link to the Website with information relating to the number of
users linking to the Website from such third-party website. You will not personally
be identifiable from this information.

15.ARA
Talent Registry may use the information that it automatically receives from
your web browser to see which pages you visit within the Website, which website
you visited before coming to ours, and where you go after you leave. ARA Talent
Registry can then develop statistics that are helpful in understanding how our
visitors use the Website. We may use this information to measure the use of the
Website and to administer and improve Service or the Website. Once aggregated
for statistical purposes, you will not be personally identified from this
information. This statistical data is interpreted by ARA Talent Registry in its
continuing effort to present the Service and the Website content that visitors
are seeking in a format they find most helpful.

16.We
won’t use or disclose your credit card information for purposes other than
providing the Services you have requested. Where credit card information is
stored for convenience in processing future transactions, it is stored securely
and is accessed only via the use of encrypted tokens, following a request by
you.

ONLINE
APPLICATIONS

17.If
you are a job-hunter, you do not need to be registered to the Service to apply
for a job. Job applications require you to complete mandatory fields (first
name, last name, phone and email) so that the Employer can identify and contact
you. ARA Talent Registry retains your applications, including attachments in
order to customise the service we provide to you (which may include creating a
personalised profile for you).

18.By
applying to a position advertised on ARA Talent Registry you are requesting
that ARA Talent Registry pass the information to the relevant employer. All
questions relating to positions advertised and applications should be directed
to the talent-hunter (or their agent), not ARA Talent Registry. ARA Talent
Registry simply forwards your online application to the employer and stores the
application.

WILL
YOU RECEIVE DIRECT MARKETING?

19.If
you provide us with your personal information you authorise us to send you
promotional messages and materials related to ARA Talent Registry’s products
and services, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing
communications.

20.ARA
Talent Registry’s direct marketing messages and materials will contain a
prominent statement (including, for electronic messages, a functional
unsubscribe facility) that you may request not to receive direct marketing
communications. ARA Talent Registry will endeavour to action your request
within 10 working days of receiving your request.

WILL
YOUR INFORMATION BE DISCLOSED OVERSEAS?

21.We
use a network of global third-party service providers in order to ensure that
the Services we provide to you are of the best possible standard. Some of our
service providers, or the services they provide (like cloud-based storage
solutions), are based outside Australia - in places like Europe, Asia and the
US. In order to protect your information, we take care where possible to work
with service providers who we consider maintain acceptable standards of data
security compliance, and we do our part to meet those standards as they apply to
ARA Talent Registry.

USE
OF COOKIES

22.ARA
Talent Registry may store some information on your computer such as cookies
when you view or use the Service via the Website. Cookies are pieces of
information that a website transfers to the hard drive of a visitor's computer
for record-keeping purposes. This information facilitates your use of the
Service and the Website. You can erase or choose to block this information from
your computer if you want to. Erasing or blocking such information may limit
the range of features available to you on the Service and the Website.

23.From
time to time we use Google advertising programs that use cookies to improve
your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external
websites. Anyone may opt out of these programs at any time by clicking here.

SECURITY

24.ARA
Talent Registry will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of any
information you provide to us.

25.ARA
Talent Registry will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently
de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for
which the information may be used or disclosed.

LINKS
TO OTHER SITES

26.You
may be able to access other sites external to the Website by clicking on links
that have been provided throughout the Website. ARA Talent Registry is not
responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites or
entities. As these sites are not part of ARA Talent Registry, you will need to
contact the organisation/institution that administers the site directly to
obtain information about their privacy statement.

CONTACTING
US / COMPLAINTS

27.You
generally have the right to access personal information we hold about you
subject to the restrictions provided by law. We aim to keep our information
about you as accurate as possible. If you have a complaint in relation to the
collection, use or and disclosure of your personal information, please contact ARA
Talent Registry via the details provided below. ARA Talent Registry will review
all complaints received and respond to each complainant upon due consideration
(which may require further information to be provided).

28.If
you are concerned about our use of your personal information, or if you would
like to review or change the information you have supplied us with, please
write to us at 
ARATalentRegistry@compono.com  with the
subject line, "Privacy".

We
reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for access to this information.

FURTHER
INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

29.You
may obtain further information regarding privacy issues in Australia by
visiting the Australian Information Commissioner website at 
www.privacy.gov.au.

Version:
22/4/2020